Monday, February 25, 2008

Where did the week go

Okay, I can't believe how fast this week has gone by and that I didn't even manage to do half of the things I planned.. But, I've managed to do something anyway. :) And to prove you that, let me show you some new stuff I've created this week. :) It's nothing big but quite cute anyway!

First, there's these adorable Bobby Pins. They are just so much fun to use and offer a bit of a different way of fastening things.


Here's a sweet LO my current guest CT member Krista made with them and the Sophisticated Blues kit.


And, I also made this fun alpha that's made of empty stitch holes. It's really versatile and will add a slick toucht to any LO.



And last, I made a new set for my Sticker Mania Collection. It's a set of 10 hearts and it's currently available as a freebie here at Scraphead so go grab it. :)



I've also been busy repackaging my stuff and updating the ones I wasn't quite happy with anymore. So, the kit contents have changed a bit and I'm quite satisfied with them at least for now.. ;) It's been a lot of work to do, and I'm still not quite finished, but it all looks much nicer now so I guess it was worth it.

I was planning on doing some scrapping during my holiday too and the end result is a total of two layouts.. It's not that much during a whole week but it's better than nothing. And doing this LO took me almost an entire day so you see it's quite time consuming for me to scrap.. ;) But, I really enjoyed scrapping the LO anyway and I think I achieved to get the look I wanted. In case you're wondering about the pictures they are taken on our class when we were learning how to treat old people and their mouths. And cuz there weren't any real old people around, a few students from our class were acting as them.. :) It was quite fun. Credits here.


I know I also promised to show you pics from Capetown. But, it's once again awfully late so I really can't show them now. However, I don't want to retract my promise and that's why I'll show you a few pics now anyway. These first ones are from the Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden located at the backside of Table Mountain. It was a beautiful and huge place and we didn't have nearly enough time to see it all.



And then, these are taken from a boat trip to a seal island. It was just a small rock in the sea but it was full of seals. And there were huge waves hitting the rock and it was amazing that the seals didn't get washed out to the sea..


Okay, time to get some sleep! Good night! :)

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Wishing for summer

Awww, look at this gorgeous LO by Marlen that she made with my Summer Fun kit. It's sooo cute and makes me wish I was back on the white beaches by the Indian Ocean in Africa.. Well, luckily it's only three months till summer... ;)


And then, here's a cute LO by my first guest CT member Krista that she made using lots of different stuff from me. I love the photo effects and the splashes of color against the grey background.



And hurray for me, I scrapped a page last evening.. :) It's my brother with his girlfriend on our trip to a fen last summer. As you can see, it was completely dark and so it was a bit difficult to focus on them.. ;) But, I really like the pics anyway. Credits here.



BTW, I created a new fan blinkie. It's available here on the left in case you want to snatch it. :) Hope you're having a good day!

Monday, February 18, 2008

Scrapping holiday.. ;)

I'm so happy I managed to get through last week cuz it was quite busy with starting off with my CT, school work and preparing a presentation about my trip to Africa for a meeting at work. We also had to present an interactive tv program for elderly people at school on Friday about dry mouth. It was quite an interesting situation cuz it was a real time program and the elderly watching the show at their homes could communicate with us and we could also see and hear them while sitting in front of the camera at school. The show went well and it was real fun to talk with the elderly and it seemed like they liked it too. Especially one old man said he was really happy to be able to talk to "pretty girls". He was only hoping that the technology would develop so that we would also be able to go to his house and give him a kiss.. ;) This week we don't have school cuz it's our "skiing holiday". I just think they'll have to start thinking of a more suitable name for the holiday cuz it seems like there won't be enough snow for winter sports here anymore. Hmm, I wonder if "Scrapping holiday" would do.. ;)

Now that I've got a vacation I'll hopefully be able to design some new stuff and scrap a few layouts too. But, before that I want to show you a few layouts my fab CT members have done. First, take a look at these awesome layouts made with my Sophisticated Blues kit!


By Daniela


By Marlen


By Amie

Aren't they fantastic!? And then here's some more LOs made by Scraphead CT members. This LO by nmartin1 is so gorgeous with all the tiny details and it also won her the last Digi Dare challenge. So, congrats Nicole!! :) 



And then here's a beautiful heritage LO by ezane.



And last, I still want to show you this stunning LO by ezane made with the Crazy Little thing Called Love kit. It's so gorgeous with all the layering and white space!



Okay, that's it this time. I can't believe I still haven't shown you my pics from Capetown.. I just have sooo many of them that I haven't gotten myself into doing that but I'll post them this week, I promise. :)

Monday, February 11, 2008

CT

Oh my, I still can't believe I got so many applications for my CT so a big thank you once again for everybody who applied! I never quite realized how hard it really would be to choose only a few people for a CT. I know people tell it all the time that it's hard to choose but I guess you don't quite understand it until you have to do it yourself.. Anyway, I managed to make my decision and cuz there were so many great applications I decided to have a few guest CT members too. :) I just can't wait to start working with all these talented ladies! So, take a look at my brand new and first ever CT! :)



And here's the linkd to their galleries in case you want to have some inspiration. :)

Full time CT
Guest CT
So, be on the lookout for lots of amazing and inspiring layouts in the near future! Yay, I'm so excited to get this CT started! :)

Okay, but now I must go. Oh, I almost forgot.. In case you're wondering why some of my products look a bit different in the shop than before it's because I'm repackaging my stuff, or atleast the kits. I got so bored with the old previews and also wasn't quite satisfied with some of the stuff so I decided to update them. Hopefully, they look better to your eyes too.. ;) But, now I'm off. See ya!
 

Friday, February 8, 2008

For heritage... and men :)

So, wanna see my newest kit? Here it is.. :)


At the moment, I think this is my favourite kit I've created this far. I love the elegant worn out feel of it and those mats are definately my favourite part of the kit!

This is what the papers look like.



It's funny, I never thought this as a manly kit, I only thought of classy, elegant and heritage. It only occured to me when Britt emailed me with this beautiful LO she made with it and said how this is a perfect kit for scrapping men.. :) And yes, it seems like it is. ;)



If you like the kit, it's available here. And the good news is, if you hurry, you'll get 30% off the price as until the 9th of February every kit at Scraphead is 30% off (with a $3 minimum). Just use code EMFE8 when checking out. And of course you can use it for any other kit as well.. ;)

And again, I couldn't resist making a small sampler for you.. :)

Sorry, the link is gone. Thanks for your interest in the freebie!


And, there's only a few more days left before my CT call ends on the 10th so if you're planning on applying you've got a couple of days to do something about it.. ;)

Wednesday, February 6, 2008

Chance to save some money..


Hi, I just wanted to pop in and let you know that there's a 25% discount coupon in the February's DST Insider that you can use for anything at Scraphead! So, in case you've had some of my stuff (or anything else from Scraphead) waiting on your wish list now is a perfect time to snatch them.. :)

Monday, February 4, 2008

Lots of hearts and eye candy

Wow, I never imagined that I'd get this many applications for my CT (definately more than two.. ;) ) and I know choosing only 4-5 people will be a difficult decision to make. But anyway, I want to thank you all who've applied!! And those who haven't applied: the call is open till the 10th of February so you'll still have some time to apply! :) Don't be afraid to apply, I won't bite you.. ;)

Anyways, I have a few new things at Scraphead that I haven't shown here. I made this Pack of Hearts for Valentine's Day and it's full of cute hearts. There's a total of 20 hearts in the set and they're all different. The set is available here.


And, I've also made this funky alpha called Don't Be Square.



Here's how Brittney used the alpha on this cute LO. Credits here.



I'd also like to show you a few Scraphead CT layouts that were made while I was in Africa. Don't worry, I'm not going to show them all as there's quite a many but here's some of them. 

Kara made this beautiful winter LO with my Snow Much Fun kit. Credits here.


Nmartin1 has gorgeous layouts and here's a few she's done using some of my designs.

For this one she used a lot of my stuff: Simply Solids, Funky Flora, Cute Cotton Pad Alpha and Miscellaneous Stitches. Full credits here.


Here she used Simply Solids and In the Shade of the Woods Alpha. Credits here.



And in this summery LO she used In the Meadow kit. Credits here.



Erica made this cute LO with Branded Papers and Summer Fun. Credits here.



I hope you're not tired of watching LOs as I've got still a few more to show you.. ;) These amazing Thanksgiving layouts were made by Brittney using my Falling Leaves kit. Credits here and here.





And in this Easter LO she used my first kit, Spring Is in the Air. Credits here.



Aaand, that's it with the CT layouts this time but there's still one more layout to come as I also managed to scrap a LO yesterday. :) We barely have any snow here this winter so in order to scrap a winter LO I had to use pics from last winter. Credits here.


Okay, hope that's enough eye candy for you for some time.. ;) And if not, you can always take a peek at my new kit that'll be available soon. :) See ya!