Saturday, December 19, 2009

Chillin' Out

Oops, apparently it's taken me a bit longer than until "next Tuesday", like I promised in my last post, to show you my other awesome collab so sorry about that! I guess a lot of you have already seen the kit but in case you haven't here it is once again. It's a beautiful winter kit called Chillin' Out I made with two amazing designers from SPD, Vera Lim and Mag Designs.


I really looove the colors in this kit and how it all looks together! And I think the snowman Vera made is just the cutest snowman ever! :) The kit also comes with a pack of free quickpages with the purchase so scrapping with the collab is made a little easier for you.


Ok, I'm sure you're ready to see what my and SPD CT girls have came up with the collab so let's check it out. :)



Totally gorgeous stuff as usual! :) And you know what? Since it's almost Christmas and I'm in a giving mood I'm giving you an add-on for the kit for free. :) I had a lot of stuff left over when I was making the kit and so I decided to put them together and give away for you guys. It's not the most fanciest thing but if you find it useful I'm more than happy to share it.

Sorry, the link is gone.

Merry Christmas and a Great New Year! And I'll see you with more exciting things in January! ;)

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Holiday Magic

Wow, it's been such a long time since I've last blogged. Well, I haven't been releasing that many new products lately so there hasn't been that much to blog about scrap wise. But, let's fix that now since I've got some awesome stuff coming out in the near future.. And the first one is my fabulous and festive Christmas collab with Camila Designs!! Take a look. :) (The images are clickable.)



And you know what? When you buy the kit you'll also get 10 quickpages made with the kit free with your purchase! It's seriously a great deal!



We also made a set of 6 clustered frames with the elements of the kit.



These frames make scrapping so much easier and faster and even I came up with a LO using them in ten minutes which has never happened before. ;)



Ok, time to get inspired by some fab CT layouts. :)
And I think it's about time to give you a small freebie too. I guess you don't mind, right? ;) I made my LO into a quickpage to give you for free. Enjoy! :)

Sorry, the link is gone. Thanks so much for your interest in the freebie.


Camila is having a freebie on her blog as well so be sure to check that out too! And don't forget to come back here next Tuesday for another gorgeous collab! ;)

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

It's Easy as ABC collab with an add-on

I collabed with BCD Designs to bring you this fun and colorful school themed kit. The kit is actually even bigget than what we were planning and so you get 18 papers, almost 100 elements and an alpha set in four different colors. Check it out here.


I'm pretty sure you're interested in seeing the kit in action.. ;) So, here's some LOs from my CT.



I've also got a small add-on for you guys. You can get it here. Hope you like it!

Friday, August 28, 2009

Something a bit different

I decided to try my hand in something totally different than what I've been making before and made my first ever template pack for sale! It's my final week as a guest designer at SM and so you can get the templates from SM only for a week. Two of the templates include a wordart stamp from my Word Stamp series and the other two have some messy machine stitching included. You can get them here.


It is really exciting to see people start with the same composition and end up making them their own so that every LO looks totally different! Take a look at these LOs from my and SM CTs to see yourself.


I also still want to show you a few more amazing LOs with the Bon Voyage kit also by my and SM CTs.


Fab, aren't they? :) And, to finish off I'll show you a little sneak peek of what's coming on next Tuesday... See ya then!

Friday, August 21, 2009

Date labels for your travel (and other) LOs

I've got something new for you... again...! :) I'm not sure how I've been able to do it but I've actually managed to release something new every week during my guest gig at SM..! Yay for me! ;) Well, I haven't released anything new at SPD this month though (except for the Pickle Barrel mini kit) but just wait till next week for that.. ;) Anyway, I just released these date labels at SM today. They coordinate perfectly with my Bon Voyage kit that I released last week but you can also use these on any LOs. These colors are sooo yummy so I'm sure these will come in handy on lots of LOs!



Here's a few cool LOs by my CT using the labels and the Bon Voyage kit. Have a look. :)


By Fernanda Pacheco

By Marlen

By Britt

And here's still some more CT LOs without the labels. I'm just loving to see all these travel LOs and photos and it's fun to see that the kit can be used for non-travel LOs too.



Lastly, take a look at this LO by my former guest CTM neeceebee from SM. The way she did the journaling with the word bits is sooo cool and the whole LO looks awesome with all the details and the blending! :)



Ok, I'll continue working on my secret project. ;) It's a collab btw so stay tuned.. :)

Friday, August 14, 2009

Bon Voyage

That's the name of my exclusive kit during my guest period at ScrapMatters.. And let me tell you, it's jam packed with stuff perfect for travelling, flight or road trip photos. And I just looove the colors!! Check it out here.


Here's some LOs using the kit by my and ScrapMatters' CT.


I've also got a fab add-on for you. Hope you like it! And in case you're wondering, that's the underground route map of London on the top paper.. ;) You can download the freebie here.


 

Thursday, August 13, 2009

A sneak peek

I've got to show you a few more of the beautiful LOs made with my Pretty in Pink mini kit available in the SPD Pickle Barrel Vol. 2.


By Marlen


By Britt

Britt also used my Messy Machine Stitches that I released last week. I just love how real they look on pages. Just take a look at this stunning LO by Kel.


And guess what, I suggest you pop in again tomorrow to see what I've been working on the last many weeks for SM.. ;) Here's a little sneak peek.

Friday, August 7, 2009

Attention all stitch lovers

I've got a new pack of stitches available at Scrap Matters. But, a little warning... they are a bit messy.. LOL Seriously, these will be an awesome addition to your stitch stash and can be used over and over again. And there's a birthday celebration going on at the moment at SM with a storewide 30% off sale so you can get these for a great price.


I've also got something else new. However, you can't find it in my shop since it's part of the SPD 2009 Pickle Barrel Vol. 2 that's released today. It includes cute minikits from all the SPD designers for less than $5 so it's definately a steal.

Here's what my part looks like.

Photobucket

It's reeeeally pretty, don't you think!? ;) And just wait till you see what my CT did with it! They really did such a fantastic job with this kit!



BTW, there's a Retirement Sale going on at SPD where you can find all the retiring products in the Going... Going... Gone... category before they'll be gone for good. I added some of my older stuff there as well so you might want to check that out for some bargains. Okay, I must go do some cleaning and baking now for my friend's visit. And hopefully I'll have some time to work on my new kit too that'll be released soon at SM...

Friday, July 31, 2009

More fun news!

Ok, I can now spill out the beans and tell you my other secret.. ;) And that is I'll be a guest designer at Scrap Matters during August! This is the first time they're having guest designers and I'm honoured they asked me to be one of the first guests. Doing the guest gig at SM means that I'll also have some new stuff every week..! So, be sure to check in each Friday to see what new stuff I have in store for you. ;)

Photobucket

To start off my guest gig, I have two new element packs up at SM. The images are linked.

Photobucket

Photobucket

This alpha is seriously cool and it looks great on LOs. It's definately one that you can use loads of times. And I've been planning to make more date labels for my Label the Date collection and now I did. These labels are a bit different than the previous ones and so you have more freedom to arrange the dates how you want to. These will be great especially on boy or sea themed LOs.

As usual, I've also got some great CT LOs to show you using the products.



I've also have a awesome new guest for the next two months, Fernanda Pacheco, and here's her first LO.


Yup, I guess that's it for today. Have a nice weekend and see you!

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Stay tuned...

Stay tuned for tomorrow coz that's when I'll reveal my other exciting news...

And meanwhile I'll show you a few more yummy CT LOs with my Under the Sea kit.



By Daniela


By dodo74 from SPD


By Marina Quezada

Ok, I'm off to get some sleep now. Good night and see you tomorrow! :)

Friday, July 17, 2009

My new home is...

...Shabby Pickle Designs!! Woot! I'm so beyond excited that I'm actually there with all those super talented people! And to celebrate it I've got a 30% coupon for you plus a totally new kit!
Photobucket

Here's the kit called Under the Sea. It's seriously cute and perfect for scrapping your aquarium or sea life photos. It's for sale for 20% off today and if you also use the coupon you'll get it for 50% off!! Pretty good, or what!? ;) And, I've also got some freebies for you if you scroll down a bit.. ;)


But, before you head off to download the freebies check out these super cute CT LOs with the kit. :)

By Dani Vignoli


By Ziutka


By Britt


By Kris


By kel


By Ferdy


By Amie


By Ziutka

Here's the add-on for you guys. Hope you have fun with it! :)
Sorry, the link is gone. Thanks so much for your interest in the freebie.


My CTM Kris aka flipflop also made an awesome quickpage using the kit. :)

Sorry, the link is gone.

Photobucket

FYI, I'll be having a mini holiday today and I won't be on my computer until the evening. So, don't worry if you don't hear from me right away in case you need to contact me. Have a nice day!